World Championships23-27 October 2019 - Zhouzhuang (CHN)

Schedule

Groups for nations training:
The final composition of the groups will be published according to the final entries after June 30th, 2019 by e-mail, on WMF media channels and of course this website.

The accreditation of all participants has to be filed immediately after arrival at Zhouzhuang, latest Saturday, 19th October 2019, 18:00 hrs.

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 18, 2019 - OFFICIAL TRAINING DAY 1
08:00 – 13:00 nations training group A
13:00 – 18:00 nations training group B
after 18:00 courses open for both groups
16:00 last possibility for written complaints regarding courses
18:00 inspection of the courses by the Sport Director and a member of the Organizer

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 19, 2019 - OFFICIAL TRAINING DAY 2
08:00 – 13:00 nations training group B
13:00 – 18:00 nations training group A
after 18:00 courses open for both groups
18:00 deadline for accreditation of all players, officials and coaches

 

SUNDAY,  OCTOBER 20, 2019 - OFFICIAL TRAINING DAY 3
08:00 - 13:00 nations training group A
13:00 – 18:00 nations training group B
after 18:00 courses open for both groups
09:00

WMF Delegates' Conference 2019
Players, who lose practice time as delegates at the WMF Delegates' Conference on 20th of October 2019, get as compensation more practice time during Monday 21st of October 2019 from 08.00 to 17:00.

 

MONDAY, OCTOBER 21, 2019 - OFFICIAL TRAINING DAY 4
08:00 – 12:30 nations training group B
12.30 – 17:00 nations training group A
after 17:00 no training allowed due to the opening ceremony
11:00 media conference
12:00 deadline for payment of the practicing fees
12:00 technical meeting
17:00 deadline for name lists of players (team order)
19:00 opening ceremony (re-scheduling possible due to TV issues)

 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 22, 2019 - OFFICIAL TRAINING DAY 5
08:00 – 13:00 nations training group A
13:00 – 18:00 nations training group B
after 18:00 courses open for both groups
15:00 referee meeting

 

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 23, 2019 - FIRST DAY OF COMPETITION
08:00 start for men: feltgolf - concrete - feltgolf
08:00 start for women: concrete - feltgolf - concrete

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 24, 2019 - SECOND DAY OF COMPETITION – FINAL DAY OF TEAM STROKEPLAY CHAMPIONSHIPS
pairings pairings are regrouped in accordance with the individual results after the first day for individual players and team results after the first day for team players.
groups the team players are divided into two tournament groups:
  • group 1 consists of teams from place 7 downwards
  • group 1 starts before group 2
  • group 2 consists of teams on places 1 to 6
  • group 2 starts after group 1
08:00 start for men: concrete - feltgolf - concrete
08:00 start for women: feltgolf - concrete - feltgolf
end of team competition
necessary team sudden-death immediately after the end of team competition at the course played last by the category
after the competition medal ceremony for team championships at the courses

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 25, 2019 - THIRD DAY OF COMPETITION – FINAL DAY OF INDIVIDUAL STROKEPLAY CHAMPIONSHIPS
pairings pairings are regrouped in accordance with the individual results after the second day.
start mode if the time calculations show need for it, the intermediate round will be played with shotgun start.
intermediate round of the individual strokeplay championships for all participants:
08:00 start for men: feltgolf - concrete
08:00 start for women: concrete - feltgolf
necessary sudden-death for qualifying to the individual matchplay finals (best 32 men / 16 women): immediately after the end of intermediate round on course A
final round of the individual strokeplay championships:
14:00 start for women + men: feltgolf - concrete
necessary sudden-death immediately after the end of competition at the course played last by the category
after the competition medal ceremony for individual strokeplay championships at the courses

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 26, 2019 - FOURTH DAY OF COMPETITION – MIXED PAIRS' STROKEPLAY CHAMPIONSHIP
qualifying rounds of the mixed pairs' strokeplay championship
08:00 concrete - feltgolf
necessary sudden-death immediately after the end of competition at the course played last
final rounds of the mixed pairs' strokeplay championship
pairings mixed pairs are regrouped in accordance with the results of the qualification rounds. The qualification round scores are carried to the final.
14:00 concrete - feltgolf
necessary sudden-death immediately after the end of the mixed pairs' final
after the competition medal ceremony for mixed pairs' strokeplay championships at the courses

 

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 27, 2019 - FIFTH DAY OF COMPETITION – FINAL DAY OF INDIVIDUAL MATCHPLAY CHAMPIONSHIPS
08:00 start of individual matchplay finals for the best 32 men
09:30 start of individual matchplay finals for the best 16 women
necessary sudden-death immediately after the end of each match, continuing at the next of the 18 lanes chosen for the individual matchplay finals
after the competition medal ceremony for individual matchplay championships at the courses
20:00 closing ceremony

Official WMF Sponsors

3D
 
Miniature Golf
 
City Golf Europe AB
 
Cost of Wisconsin
 
Fun-Sports GmbH
 
Game'N Fun N. Ruff Golf-Shop
 
Minigolf 35
 
M&G Minigolf
 
NIFO
 
Sport - Reisinger
 
SV Golf
 
Lusogolfe